JJC Presents 2016 Area High School Art Exhibition

The Joliet Junior College Fine Arts Department is pleased to present the 2016 Area High School Art Exhibition on display in the Laura A. Sprague art gallery on Main Campus, 1215 Houbolt Road in Joliet. The exhibition can be viewed now through Nov. 23 or Nov. 28 through Dec. 9 from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday – Friday.art-gallery-high-school-display-reduced

The 119 works included in this exhibition were selected by art instructors from 24 area high schools. From these submissions, 21 students were selected by fulltime JJC studio art faculty to receive special recognition, an award of excellence, for their outstanding work.

“All the members of the art faculty at Joliet Junior College wish to thank both the contributing art instructors and exhibiting students for their support of this very special exhibition,” said Gallery Director Joe Milosevich. “As artists and art educators, we are dedicated to the encouragement and development of emerging talent. We are firmly convinced that a student show such as this can have a decisive, positive impact upon the artistic careers of high school students.”

An awards ceremony for this exhibition will be held in the Fine Arts Theatre located on the first floor of K-Building at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday, Dec. 1. An open house in the visual arts studios will follow immediately. Art students, art educators, and anyone interested in the visual arts are invited to attend these events.

 

CONTRIBUTING ART FACULTY

BOLINGBROOK HIGH SCHOOL

Heather Colombatto

Donna Franks-Tapley

Amy Shapiro

Nick Bonneur

 

 COAL CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Mark Fiske

  

DWIGHT TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

Patricia Farrell-Levange

 

 JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY

Peg Stoiber

  

JOLIET CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Marita Urbanik

 

 JOLIET WEST HIGH SCHOOL

Iliana Angel

Chuck Rumpf

  

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Cathy Erickson

 

LINCOLN-WAY EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Dena Ross

 

LINCOLN-WAY WEST HIGH SCHOOL

Phil Labriola

Julia Johnson

 

LOCKPORT TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

Andrea Baumhardt

Kevin Brady

Linda Skisak

Lauren Thomas

 

MINOOKA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Dana Becker

Christine Listello

 

 MORRIS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Ashley Vicich

 

 NEWARK COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Bill Blidy

 

 OSWEG HIGH SCHOOL

Michael Skura

Daniel Whipple

 

 OSWEGO EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Patty O’Mara-Croft

Heather Stanich

  

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Lindsey Brown

Julie Sullivan

Carolyn Corcoran

 

 PLAINFIELD EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Cindy Egizio

Emily Tonon

  

PLAINFIELD NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

Peter Quimby

  

PLAINFIELD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

Denise Albright

Stacey Candela

Brooke Twohill

Daron Wojnowski

  

PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Denise Zlogar

  

REED-CUSTER HIGH SCHOOL

Jessica Baron

John Voris

 

 ROMEOVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Summer Rio

Ryan Stanich

 

 WILMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

Warren Miller

 

 

YORKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Levi McCulloch

  

EXHIBITORS

  

BOLINGBROOK HIGH SCHOOL

Abigail Bozarth – Bolingbrook

Fire Born

Marker

 

Anna Theresa Espinal – Bolingbrook

Unknown

Earthenware

 

Alina Khan – Bolingbrook

Distorted

 

Kayla Yvonne Lewis – Bolingbrook

Native Me

Earthenware

 

Jasmine Taico – Bolingbrook

The Eye of Imagination

Marker and Colored Pencil

Colored Pencil

 

 

COAL CITY HIGH SCHOOL

Kiarra Arellano – Coal City

Spirit Animal

Acrylic

Lexi Clark – Coal City

Anxiety

Ink

Madison McCawley – Coal City

Blue Humanity

Mixed Media

 

Emily Powers – Diamond

The Striped Cat has been Spotted

Ink

Madison Richards – Coal City

The Cretaceous Period

Mixed Media

 

DWIGHT TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

Tory Bentsworth

Wolf

Scratchboard

 

Christina Gonzalez

1 Point Perspective

Graphite

 

Kathryn Edwards

Illuminated Letter

Colored Pencil

Benton Myzia

Portrait of Liam Neeson

Colored Pencil

Isavel Lopez

No One Can Be Sad in a Field of Sunflowers

Chalk Pastel and Ink

 

 JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY

 Yilin Chen – Plainfield

Rope Flower Road

Chalk Pastels

Kellen McLeod – Plainfield

French Twist

Oxidized Copper

Sabrina Serna – Plainfield

Leaf Drop

Copper, Nickel and Enamel

 

Sabrina Serna – Plainfield

Sun, Moon and Stars

Nickel and Nu-gold

Award of Excellence

 

JOLIET CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

 Jessica Cherrington – Joliet

Drapery #1

Charcoal

Award of Excellence

 

Jessica Cherrington – Joliet

Silent Model

Oil Pastel

 

Andy Gabl – Joliet

The Rapturing

Acrylic

 

Emma Fowler – Joliet

Ascent

Colored Pencils

 

Brenda Guardado

Floral

Ceramic

Award of Excellence

 

 JOLIET WEST HIGH SCHOOL

Amel Dockery – Joliet

Ice Cream

Acrylic

Liliana Gomez – Joliet

Uncreative

Black & White Photography

(Dark Room Photography)

 

Cyan Holman – Joliet

Reflection

Pastel

 

Alannah Ramirez – Joliet

Underwater

Pastel

 

Nicole Shea – Joliet

Bunny

Black & White Photography

(Dark Room Photography)

 

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

 

Madisen Hipelius – New Lenox

We Are Nature

Digital Photography

 

Russell Klopp – New Lenox

Untitled

Scratchboard

 

Shannon McGuire – Mokena

Navy Pier

Mixed Media

 

Kayla Ray – Mokena

The Flowers Are in Bubble

Darkroom Photography

Award of Excellence

 

Samantha Schmidt – Mokena

Me in Dots

Marker

 

LINCOLN-WAY EAST HIGH SCHOOL

 

Sheila Deacy – Frankfort

Blue Eyes

Darkroom Photography

Haylee Gemeiner – Frankfort

Eve in Eden

Watercolor and Ink

Jordan Horneij – Frankfort

Enchanted Forest

Digital Photography

Summer Lecas – Frankfort

Haunted

Digital Photography

Kate Weithers – Frankfort

Notre Dame

Watercolor

 

LINCOLN-WAY WEST HIGH SCHOOL

Mia Bruno – New Lenox

Self Awareness

Ink and Watercolor

Emily Davis – New Lenox

Self Portrait

Scratchboard

Award of Excellence

Haley Jablonski – New Lenox

Windblown

Watercolor

Alanna Ledvina – Manhattan

Self Portrait

Scratchboard

 

Savanna Rusch – New Lenox

Open Wide

Watercolor

 

LOCKPORT TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

Emily Budz – Lockport

Lost

Acrylic

 

Kalvin Chavez – Joliet

Harambe

Ceramic

 

Lindsay Gragasin – Lemont

Portrait of Birdy

Digital Painting

Sarah Rollins – Lockport

Trash Hawk

Mixed Media

 

Maria Stevens – Homer Glen

Seeing Myself Through Shadows

Acrylic

 

MINOOKA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

 

Araya Phonglaohaphan

Still Life

Watercolor

Award of Excellence

 

Grace Richardson

Mannequin Gallery

Pencil

Award of Excellence

 

Grace Richardson

Personal Still Life

Pencil

 

Hailey Rosales

Wave

Color Photography

(not manipulated with editing software)

Award of Excellence

 Mary Claire Walsh

Brush

Color Photography

(not manipulated with editing software)

 

MORRIS COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

 Emily Backus – Morris

Murphy

Ceramic

Anna Benson – Morris

Anzen

Ink

Mariah Kelly – Morris

Still Life

Charcoal

Blake Niewinski – Morris

Still Life

Acrylic

LeeAnn Springer – Morris

Japanese Lantern

Ceramic

Award of Excellence


 NEWARK COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

 Josh Burnett

Along for the Ride

Ceramic and Acrylic

Kyle Christian

Meerkat

Ceramic and Acrylic

Award of Excellence

 

Remington Kempiak

Hanging Around

Clay and Acrylic

 

 Maggie Komes

Siblings

Graphite

 

Blade Turner

White Noise

Watercolor

 

OSWEGO HIGH SCHOOL

 

Briana Avalos – Oswego

Untitled

Digital Photography

 

Allyson Manzella – Oswego

Untitled

Digital Photography

Award of Excellence

 

Calista Morgan – Oswego

My Mom

Acrylic

 

Angus Noack – Oswego

Untitled

Oil Pastel

 

Aleigha Ottesen – Oswego

Untitled

Ceramic

 

OSWEGO EAST HIGH SCHOOL

 

Grace Bales – Aurora

Blue Dreamer

Polymer Clay and Mixed Media

 

Lauren Knill – Oswego

No Pressure

Charcoal and Chalk Pastel

Award of Excellence

 

Rebecca Lawlor – Aurora

Donald John Trash

Mixed Media

 

  Kaitlin Mikrut – Plainfield

Halloween

Oil

Olivia Sanchez – Plainfield

Bone Crusher

Ceramic

 

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

 

Gillian Bambule – Joliet

Augustus

Digital Drawing

Award of Excellence

 

Antonio Caris – Plainfield

Grandmother

Ink

Julia Jessen – Plainfield

Flower Shop

Graphite

 

Zoe Kelley – Plainfield

Willow

Ceramic and Acrylic

 

Lexi Mosian – Plainfield

Tres Avocados

Mixed Media

 

PLAINFIELD EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Macayla Croce – Romeoville

The Silhouettes Within Perception

Digital Photography Manipulation

 

Malia Gamen – Bolingbrook

Streetview

Watercolor

Hale Heath – Bolingbrook

Wanderer

Digital Photography

 

Jackie Ortega – Bolingbrook

What Has Real News Become

Mixed Media

 

Michael Vitha-Nolan – Bolingbrook

Tangled Limbs

Digital Illustration

 

PLAINFIELD NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

 

Sarah Barkach – Plainfield

Ghost Queen

Charcoal, Marker and Ink

 

Taylor Barranco – Plainfield

Untitled

Ceramic and Acrylic

 

Stephanie Dudley – Plainfield

Untitled

Graphite

 

Iris Golden – Plainfield

Untitled

Acrylic

 

Allison Thomas – Plainfield

Untitled

Ceramic

 

PLAINFIELD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

 

Arianna Adcock – Plainfield

The Power of Three

Digital Photography

 

Emma Jones – Plainfield

My Paint

Colored Pencil

Award of Excellence

 

Abigael Ramert – Plainfield

Abby

Watercolor

Award of Excellence

 

Emilio Torres – Plainfield

Chamilio

Polymer Clay and Wire

Award of Excellence

 

Alyssa Tovar – Plainfield

Rose Bowl

Stoneware and Silver Gilding

 

PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

 

Cam Aurelio – Orland Park

Self Portrait

Charcoal

 

Brighid Fobert – Channahon

Untitled

Colored Pencil

Award of Excellence

 

Jane Ji – Frankfort

Untitled

Oil Pastel

 

Gabby Pawlak – Lockport

Evan Peters

Acrylic

 

Cailyn Talamonti – Manhattan

Evil

Digital Illustration

 

 

REED-CUSTER HIGH SCHOOL

Parker Dransfeldt – Custer Park

Wagon Wheel

Digital Photography

 

Joshua Hayden – Braidwood

Deadpool

Colored Pencil and Ink

 

Mira Joly – Braidwood

Untitled

Photogram

 

Ashley McShane – Wilmington

Jessica Lange

Graphite

 

Mason Roach – Braidwood

Untitled

Digital Photography


ROMEOVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Lizet Audelo-Luna – Romeoville

Unveil

Pen and Ink Wash

 

Alexander Moran – Romeoville

Dream

Digital Photography

 

Jacob Teodoro – Romeoville

Pastel Self Portrait

Chalk Pastel

Shireen Haiderali – Romeoville

The Blue Mosque

Pen and Ink Wash

 

Victoria Zuchara – Romeoville

Protectors Not Protestors

Mixed Media

 

WILMINTON HIGH SCHOOL

Kylee Battles – Wilmington

Ocean Space

Acrylic

 

Alexis English Ivec – Wilmington

Flowery Thoughts

Colored Pencil

Award of Excellence

 

Kassidy Hansen – Wilmington

Untitled

Acrylic

 

Alexandria Plese – Wilmington

Untitled

Watercolor and Charcoal

 

Brandon Ward – Wilmington

Cubes of Cubes

945 3”x5” Paper Notecards

Award of Excellence

 

YORKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

 

Natalie Adamczyk – Yorkville

Back to Basics

Acrylic

Award of Excellence

 

Allysa Culasino – Montgomery

Yo No Sé En Qué Ciudad

Photo and Digital Paint

 

Becky Katula – Yorkville

Mr. Greg

Ink and Chalk Pastel

 

Rachel Paver – Yorkville

You

Chalk Pastel and Charcoal

 

Mikaela Thorne – Yorkville

Redefine Beauty

Color Marker

Award of Excellence

 

About NewsRoom